Mount Sinai Health System

Neurodevelopment and disease  (Work in Progress)

The NDD-WIP is a seminar series for laboratories at Mount Sinai that study process of neural development, regeneration, and stem cells. Investigations include also studies of the underlying biology of the disease processes in neurodevelopmental diseases (e.g., autism), neural degeneration (e.g., Alzheimers’s and Parkinson’s disease), and neural malignancies (brain cancer).

You can add/access the talk titles here under the NDD tab. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1E2Io4CWfZLGKxL7g2-sQAoSQxJqT0gSlW0V17rkYq_U/edit#gid=141086871

– Coffee will be provided

Thursday, December 8 at 9:30am to 10:30am

More dates through June 22, 2023

Annenberg , 19th Floor, Room 79

Event Type

Academic, Career Development, Conference/Meeting, Course

Audience

Faculty, Postdocs, Staff, Students, Health Care Professionals, Prospective Students, Prospective Faculty

Campus

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, The Mount Sinai Hospital

Education

Medical Education, Graduate Education, Postdoctoral Affairs

Departments

Neuroscience, Pharmacological Sciences, Neurosurgery, Psychiatry, Neurology

Centers

Alzheimer's Disease Research Center, Center for Cognitive Health, Center of Excellence on Brain Imaging, Center of Excellence on Mood, Motivation & Addiction, Adolescent Health Center, Center for Biostatistics, Center for Affective Neuroscience, Center for Advanced Circuit Therapeutics, Center for Neural Circuits at Mount Sinai, Center for Neurotechnology and Behavior

Institutes

The Friedman Brain Institute, Institute for Medical Education, BioMedical Engineering and Imaging Institute, Institute for Translational Epidemiology, Diabetes, Obesity & Metabolism Institute, Mindich Child Health & Development Institute

Group
Neuroscience (NEU)
Presenter(s)

Date       Lab        Trainee presenting
8-Sep     Friedel        Chrystian Junqueira Alves
15-Sep    Blanchard    Elena Coccia
22-Sep   De Rubeis    Lauren Dierdorff
29-Sep   Zou        Sangjo Kang
6-Oct      Hambardzumyan    Zhihong Chen
13-Oct     Friedel        Anirudh Sattiraju
20-Oct    Tsankova        Balagopal Pai
27-Oct     Open for new trainees or rescheduling    
3-Nov      Castellano    Sarah Philippi
10-Nov    Hambardzumyan    Montserrat Puigdelloses
17-Nov    No WIP (SfN)    
24-Nov    No WIP (Thanksgiving)    
1-Dec       Yang        Aleta Murphy
8-Dec      Friedel        Valerie Marallano
15-Dec     Open for new trainees or rescheduling
22-Dec    No WIP (Winter break)    
29-Dec    No WIP (Winter break)    
5-Jan       No WIP (Winter break)    
12-Jan     De Rubeis    Adele Mossa
19-Jan     Friedel        Christy Kolsteeg
26-Jan    Blanchard    Gustavo Parfitt
2-Feb      Huntley/Benson    Ally Magee
9-Feb      Tsankova        Susana Ramos
16-Feb    Hambardzumyan    Angelo Angione
23-Feb   No WIP (Midwinter Recess)    
2-Mar     De Rubeis    Michael Flores
9-Mar     Huntley/Benson    Swati Gupta
16-Mar    Blanchard    Lea R’Bibo
23-Mar    De Rubeis    Marta Garcia-Forn
30-Mar   Zou        Dalia Halawani
6-Apr      No WIP (Passover)    
13-Apr    No WIP (Spring Recess)    
20-Apr    Huntley/Benson    Pamela del Valle
27-Apr    Tsankova        Thenzing Silva
4-May     Hambardzumyan    Tanvi Joshi
11-May    Slesinger    Michael Fernando
18-May    Open for new trainees or rescheduling    
25-May   Huntley/Benson    Chris Guevara
1-Jun       Blanchard    Louise Louro
8-Jun      De Rubeis    Jeronimo Lukin
15-Jun     Bond        TBD
22-Jun    Open for new trainees or rescheduling

Subscribe