Mount Sinai Health System

Cells & Circuits WIP (Work in Progress) Fall 2018-Spring 2019

Wednesdays, 9-10 am (we start at 9 am sharp) Anbg. 19-79

Sept.

5     Erin Flaherty (Student) Kristen Brennand Lab

12    OPEN SLOT 

19    Yong Huang (Associate Scientist) Roland Friedel Lab

26   Kavya Devarakonda (PhD candidate)    Sarah Stanley and Paul Kenny's labs 

Oct  

3      Farhana Sakloth (Postdoc) Venetia Zachariou Lab

10    Chrystian Junqueira Alves (Postdoc) Hongyan (Jenny) Zou Lab

17     Akram Yazdani  (Postdoc) Fatemeh Haghighi Lab

24    Kirstie Cummings (Postdoc) Roger Clem Lab

31     Alexandra DiFeliceantonio (Postdoc) Paul Kenny Lab

Nov  

7      No WIP SFN Annual Meeting

14    Nicolas Daviaud (Postdoc) Hongyan (Jenny) Zou Lab

21    No WIP Thanksgiving

28   Xin-an Liu (Postdoc) Paul Kenny Lab

Dec  

5     Zuxin Chen (Postdoc) Paul Kenny Lab 

12    No WIP ACNP meeting

19    Emre Lacin (Student) Paul Slesinger Lab

26   No WIP Christmas

   

2019

Jan  

2     No WIP New Year

9     Xiaofan  Li (Postdoc) Paul Slesinger Lab

16    Daisuke Kato (postdoc) Hirofumi Morishita lab

23   Ciorana Roman Ortiz (Student) Roger Clem Lab

30   Shalaka Wahane (Postdoc) Hongyan (Jenny) Zou Lab

Feb   

6    Alex Serafini (MD, PhD. Student) Venetia Zachariou Lab

13    Cancelled-Masato Sadahiro (student) Hirofumi Morishita lab

20   Yulin Zhao (Postdoc) Paul Slesinger Lab

27    Rut Tejero Villalba (postdoc) Roland Friedel Lab

Mar  

6     Richard O'Connor (Postdoc) Paul Kenny Lab

13    Kazuhiko Yamamuro (postdoc) Hirofumi Morishita lab

20   Milo Smith (postdoc) Hirofumi Morishita & Joel Dudley lab

27    Lucy Bicks (Student) Hirofumi Morishita  & Schahram Akbarian lab

Apr  

3     Anne Marie Barrette (Student)Nadejda Tsankova Lab

10   Carole Morel (Postdoc)Ming Hu Han Lab

17   Masato Sadahiro (student) Hirofumi Morishita lab

24   Kevin Norman (student)Hirofumi Morishita lab

May   

1    Victor Mathis (Postdoc)Paul Kenny Lab

8   Ana Badimon (Student) Anne Schaefer Lab

15   Bisrat Woldemichael (postdoc)Schahram Akbarian lab

22   Randy Ellis (Student)Yasmin Hurd Lab

29   Kerri Pryce (Postdoc)Venetia Zachariou Lab

June  

5   Cancelled-Anissa Bara (Postdoc) Yasmin Hurd Lab

12  Emma Lehmann Paul Kenny Lab

19  Sarah Montgomery (Student) Ming Hu Han Lab

26  Roxana Mesias (student) Deanna Benson/George Huntley Lab

July  

3      Cancelled-Susie Feng (Student) Tristan Shuman Lab

10     Abhishek Sahasrabudhe (Postdoc) Deanna Benson/George Huntley Lab

17     Long Li (postdoc) Scott Russo Lab

24   Cancelled-Cynthia Mercedes (student) Deanna Benson/George Huntley Lab

31     Diana Akpoyibo (Student) Yasmin Hurd Lab

Aug 

7        Cancelled

14      Lauren Vetere (Student)  Tristan Shuman Lab

21      Valerie Marallano (Student)  Roland Friedel Lab

28     Ayan Hussein (student)  Deanna Benson & George Huntley's Lab

 

AVAILABLE PRESENTERS FOR FUTURE OPEN SLOTS:

Stephanie Caligiuri (Postdoc) for 9/2019 Paul Kenny Lab

Akram Yazdani for 9/2019 Fatemeh Haghighi Lab

Tatiana Schnieder for 9/2019 Fatemeh Haghighi Lab

Andrew Stewart (Student) for 9/2019 Ian Maze lab

Yury Garkun (postdoc) for 9/2019 Hirofumi Morishita lab

Freddyson Martinez (Postdoc) for 9/2019 Eric Nestler Lab

Hope Kronman (Student) for 9/2019 Eric Nestler Lab

Participating Labs:  Akbarian, Benson, Brennand, Clem, Dudley, Friedel, Han, Haghighi, Hurd, Huntley, Kenny, Morishita, Russo, Schaefer, Shuman, Slesinger, Tsankova,  Zachariou, & Zou labs (+T32 presentations)

Wednesday, August 28 at 9:00am to 10:00am

Annenberg Building, 19-79